Warning
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 718

Member Organisations

UMBRELLA ORGANISATION

MEMBER ORGANISATIONS

LOCATION

FOCUS AREA

WESTERN REGION

Rukungiri District Youth Network RUYNET

1.Kitimba Youth Drama Actors

Rukungiri

Advocacy through dramma

2.Nyakagyeme Youth Group

Rukungiri

Economic empowerment

3.Kabwire  Youth Group

Kukungiri

Economic empowerment, advocacy

4.NyarushanjeTukwatanise Youth Group

Rukungiri

Advocay, capacity building, economic empowerment

5.KikararaMinyetoTwimukye

Rukungiri

economic empowerment, VSLA,

Bushenyi District Youth Network

 

Bushenyi

Advocacy, sexual reproductive health, accountability

Action for Youth Development Uganda

1. Youth for Fraternity Change 
2.
Innovation for Action Association
3.
Mbarara Municipality development association 
4.
Nyamitanga leaders group 
5.
Self Initiative Development association
6.
Youth Empowerment Rehabilitation Center

Mbarara

Economic empowerment, Governance and Advocacy, information sharing, Sexual Reproductive Health

EASTERN REGION

Elgon Youth Network EYONET Mbale Uganda

1.Foundations For Development of Needy communities

Mbale

Education, economic empowerment, advoacy, accountability

2.Muyekhe Youth Community Development Initiative 

Mbale

Economic empowerment through Value addition, advocacy,

3.Busiu Community Integrated Development Organization

Mbale

Advocacy, economic empowerment, and governance

4.Uganda Development Community Trust

Mbale

Advocacy, economic empowerment, and governance

5.Namusi Youth Group

Mbale

Advocacy, economic empowerment, and governance

Eastern Uganda Youth Empowerment Network

1. Puti-Puti youth development Agency
2.
Foundation for youth development
3.
Social transformation for youth and women empowerment
4.
Restore hope for youth and women
5.
Kagoli youth development Association
6.
Integrated women action for community development
7.
Pallisa women Initiative
8.
Pathway for youth initiative
9.
Youth of purpose Uganda
10.
Vision for youth sustainable employment
11.
Foundation for youth Empowerment

Palisa

Governance and Advocay, capacity building, Budget monitoring and accountability, Civic awareness campagins

Kagoma Youth Dev't Network

 

Jinja

campaigns, Trainings Dialogues Workshops

Bugisu NGO Forum

 

Mbale

Civic awareness campaigns, governance and democracy, advocacy

Agency for Development of Young Farmers in Uganda

 

Abim

Agriculture, advocacy, governance

CENTRAL REGION

Network of Youth Organizations Wakiso

1.Community Action for Development

Wakiso

Sexual Reproductive Health

2.Maganjo Youth Development Association

Wakiso

Economic empowerment, civic engagement

3.The Family Friendship Foundation

Wakiso

Water and sanitation, advocacy and economic empowerment

4.Integrated Community Action for Development

Wakiso

Economic Empowerment, civic engagement and advocacy

5.Kyampisi AIDs Care and Orphans Group

Wakiso

AIDS care, Voluntary Counselling, economic empowerment

6.Youth Revival Association

Kampala

Civic engagement, leadership development and HIV

Kayunga Youth Network

1.Country side youth foundation
2. Kawomya youth development association
3. Kasana poverty warriors
4. Nakaziba twekembe special group
5. Kiwangula united youth association
6. Kigayaaza parish youth development association
7. Kyerima young  entrepreneurs’ association

Kayunga

Agriculture, advocacy, governance

Guild Presidents' Association Uganda

Students leaders from all universities
1. Makerere University      2. Kyabogo University      3. Ugnada Christrian University UCU                 4. Kozi University KOZI

Kampala

Leadership development, ideological development, governance

Youth Social Works Association

 

Kampala

Policy advocacy, governance, agriculture

Young Farmers Coalition of Uganda

 

Kampala

Empowering youth in agriculture, Lobby and advoacy, Capacity building

1.Kasese Youth in Agriculture Network

Kasese

 

2.Kaserem Farmers Association

Kapchorwa

 

3.United Sisters

Oyam

 

4.Rea Consortium

Iganga District

 

5.Kiruhura Young Farmers

Kiruhura

 

6.Kyago Miners

Kyankwanzi District

 

7.Zaabta

Luweero District

 

Kawepe Youth Center

 

Wakiso

Inforamtion sharing and dissemination, skills development and youth empowerment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Students for Global Democracy

 

Kampala

Civic engagement, leadership development

Youth Equality Center YEC

1. Kibuku Youth Network
2. Mayendelewo Fondation
3.Happy Child International
4. Dot Uganda
5. Uganda Youth Health Forum
6. Allied Youth Initiative

Kampala

Governance and Advocay, leadership development, Economic empowerment/ enterprenuership

Youth After School Initiative

1. YASI Club KawempeKirokole-Kampala Capital City
2. YASI Club, KetiFalawo- Kampala Capital City
 YASI Club, Makerere University;
3. YASI MDD Club, Luwero District
4. YASI MDD Club, Ngando Secondary School -Butambala District
5. YASI Club, Lira District,
6. YASI MDD Club, Kampala;
7. Arrow Troupe, Karerwe-Kampala.
8. The Female Investor-IUIU Female Campus, Kabojja
9. Patriotism Club, Butambala District

Wakiso

Education, economic empowerment, advoacy, accountability

Sports Eye Foundation Uganda

Sports clubs in Civil Society and enterprise companies i.e. IDI, UNICEF, Mango, Baylor Uganda, MTN, UYONET, KYC

Kampala

Games and sports, advocacy through games

Boston Enterprise(the Rise Programme)

 

Kampala

Human development

Uganda Youth Society for Human Rights

 

Kampala

Human rights advocacy

International Foundation for Recovery and Development IFRAD

1. Gulu District Private Sector Network
2. Nwoya District Private Sector Network
3. Mukono District Private Sector Network
4. Mityana District Private Sector Network
5. Luwero District Private Sector Network
6. West Nile Youth Network
7. Kayunga District Youth Network

Kampala

Conflict resolution, democracy and human rights, agricultural value chain

Lake Wamala Environmental Conservation Technologies Plan

1. Advocacy Youth Groups in Mityana
2. Micro Finance and Saving Groups
3. Young Farmers Coalitions

Mityana

Environmental conservation, advocacy, economic empowermrnt, VSL Association

NORTHERN REGION

Recreation for Development Peace

1.RDP Masindi

Masindi

Conflict resolution, democracy and human rights, budget monitoring & accountability

2.RDP Nakasongola

Nakasongola

3.RDP Apac

Apac

West Acholi Youth Network

 

Gulu

Advocacy, leadership development, human right, civic awareness

Pader Media Club

 

Pader

Media engagements

Tetugu Uganda Association

1. Charford Uganda
2. Nwoya District NGO Forum
3. Wamakomatic Groups
4.  Atongrec youth club
5. Ding iti groups
6. Wamaka matic group

Nwoya

VSLA, advocacy, economic empowerment

Layibi Youth Training Center

1. NyeroBer youth group
2.  Lubanga Lakica youth group
3.  Arise youth Assoiciation
4. Nimaro youth group.
5. Iriaga Bwonagweno Youth Development  intiative

Gulu

Youth skills development, economic empwerment

Bunyu Youth Development Association

 

Arua

advocacy, economic empowerment

Amaro  Youth Developmen

1. Pakwach senior straight talkers’ association

Nebbi

advocay, economic empowerment,leadeship dev't, governance and accountability

Apac District Youth Network

 

Apac

Advocacy, budget monitoring and accountability

West Nile Youth Network

 

Arua

Capacity development, advocacy, budget monitoring and accountability

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

back to top